Virginia Tech™home

Exhibitions

Best in Show Winner "Hushed" by Jennifer Castro, Bassett High School

The 45th Annual JEB Stuart Art Show is alive and well! We have 36 artists with 70 pieces on exhibition. 

Gallery Viewing

The gallery for viewing will be open to the public via appointment on Fridays, beginning September 11, from 10:00 to 3:00, and Sundays, beginning September 13, from 1:00-4:00 p.m., through October 18. You may bring a group of 6 people to view the exhibition. 
Make an appointment. 

A virtual art show will also be available for viewing online as well, for you to share will relative and friends across the world!

Masks are required and social distancing will be observed at the Reynolds Homestead until the pandemic has subsided. We appreciate everyone’s observance of these protocols from Virginia Tech that are designed to keep us all safe and healthy.

 

2020 JEB Stuart Art Show Winners
Merit Awards

  • Linda Park (Martinsville), “Turk’s Cap Lily,” Colored Pencil
  • Aleen Wilson (Martinsville), Untitled, Fused Glass
  • Joyce Wray (Martinsville), “Sunshine and Rainbows,” Oils

Oil Paintings

  • 1st Place – Darlene Swain (Rocky Mount), Untitled
  • 2nd Place – Karen Despot (Martinsville), “Isolation”
  • 3rd Place – Betsy Layman (Patrick Springs), “Waiting by the Barn”

Acrylic Paintings

  • 1st Place – Debbie Culler (Ararat, VA), “Morning Sunrise”
  • 2nd Place – Julie Gammons (Mt. Airy), “Isolation”
  • 3rd Place – Brenda Jones (Hillsville), “Hope”

Watercolor and Drawing

  • 1st Place – Ursula Allen (Stuart), “Sunrise on the Marsh”
  • 2nd Place – Robert Flowers (Summerfield), “Within a Summer Wood”
  • 3rd Place – Ken Bridle (Walnut Cove), “A Family Outing”

2D Mixed and 3D Media

  • 1st Place – David Lunt (Stuart), “Mad Hatter’s Division,” Pottery
  • 2nd Place – Rebecca Adcock (Stuart), “1 Life from Another,” Sculpture
  • 3rd Place – Anita Bailey (Claudville), “Roots”

Special Awards

  • Reynolds Homestead Award – Kathy Vint (Ridgeway), “International Sunbonnet,” Fiber
  • Patrick County Chamber of Commerce Award – Lora Mahaffey (Stuart), “Purple Phoenix,” Acrylic
  • Bull Mountain Artist Award – Norma Bozenmayer (Stuart), “The Root of the Problem,” 3D
  • Purchase Awards – Betsy Layman (Patrick Springs), “Waiting by the Barn” and Brianna Speight (Mt. Airy), “Colorful Daisies”

Best In Show

  • Cheryl Sterling (Patrick Springs) – “A Walk in the Sand,” Oil

 

"A Walk in the Sand" by Cheryl Sterling